Personal Data Protection Notice for TenCate Geosynthetics Asia Sdn Bhd
TenCate Geosynthetics Asia Sdn Bhd and its subsidiaries including TenCate Geosynthetics Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“TGA”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

Please note that TGA may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

You have the right to make a choice not to provide your personal data and may revoke your consent to the collection and processing of personal data. However, please note that certain services we provide and the continuation thereof may require the processing of such data.

Personal Information and Collection
Personal Information generally means any information that identifies you. Your Personal Information is collected and processed by us at the start of our services or interaction and, from time to time, in the course of our engagement or interaction.

We generally collect your Personal Information directly from you. For example, we may collect Personal Information about you when you deal with us over the telephone or in person, through correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail) or when you visit our website.

When you visit our website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from emails and/or letters you send to us. TGA may also request that you complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you are not obliged to respond.

TGA may use and analyse the information that we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our products, services and for marketing purposes.

Further, where you have given your consent, we may use your information to:

  1. Let you know about our products and services that we offer which may be of interest to you.
  2. Notify you about changes to our products and services.
  3. Allow you to participate in the interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so.

We may contact you by post, telephone, fax as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data
Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data to third parties. Such third parties may be as follows:

  1. to our related companies, affiliates, advisors, contractors, vendors or service providers for the purposes of operation and maintenance of our Website or our business, for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you;
  2. any persons required for the purposes of the legal engagements and/or legal transactions including but not limited to counter parties, other advisors, financial, institutions, regulatory bodies etc;
  3. our data processors i.e. third party who we engage to process personal data on our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, data entry service providers, computer backup services, disaster recovery services, banks and financial institutions etc.; and
  4. our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc

Further, we may also be required to transfer your personal data outside of Malaysia for the purposes and to such third parties stated in this Notice.

Marketing and Promotional Communications
We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.

You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" on the relevant email communications or contact us with your request (see the Contacting Us section below).

Security of Your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Website, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Website to provide Personal Information.

Should TGA enter into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Retention of Your Personal Information
TGA will retain your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with TGA for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of TGA as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by TGA’s relevant policies.

What if Personal Information Provided by You is Incomplete
You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date.

Where indicated (for example in application forms or account opening forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory Personal Information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.

Your Right to Access and Correct Your Personal Information
We can assist you to access and correct your Personal Information held by us.

Where you wish to have access to your Personal Information in TGA’s possession, or where you are of the opinion that such Personal Information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date, you may make a request to us by contacting us.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data,
please contact us via the following:

Business Development Manager
Marketing Division
Tel: 603-5192 8568
Fax: 603-5192 8573
Email: info.asia@tencate.com

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions of this Privacy Policy, the terms of this English version shall prevail.

Blue fabric (Tecawork Blue 65287)